Privacy Policy

WE TAKE YOUR PRIVACY SERIOUSLY

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We adhere strictly to the requirements of the GDPR legislation in the UK and the collection and storage of personal information submitted to Cleancut Wood Ltd is also governed by the UK Data Protection Act (2003).

This means your details will not be divulged to third parties and we will not send you promotional information, by e-mail or post, unless you agree to it.

Under the Data Protection Act, you retain the right to access and modify any data about you held by Cleancut Wood Ltd.

If you wish to have a user account deleted (the "right to be forgotten") please see our Right to be Forgotten page.

Collection of Information

Cleancut Wood Ltd may collect details you provide when you register with our website, make an enquiry through our web pages, call us by telephone, come into our retail shops/office/workshop or through a member of our staff. We may collect additional information through your participation in any promotions and competitions offered by us. We never hold credit card, debit card or bank details.

How we use the information you provide

We use the information we collect to supply our services to you. We may also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may contact you by e-mail, post, text message or telephone. We may use your information to send you news, marketing information and special offers. Where you refer someone else's email address, we use this information to send an email out to them

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third-party companies.

What we do with your personal information

All of the personal data we acquire is processed by our staff in the UK. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of any information that you provide, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by emailing us at privacy@cleancutwood.com.
We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party, except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer by your browser when you visit most websites.

Cookies allow a website to save "where you are" when navigating around the site and help to make your experience of the site smoother and better.

No personal information is saved within cookies and cookies can't be used to harm your computer - cookies are not viruses!

We set the following cookies:

Session cookie - this stores your shopping activity for the time you are on the site and allows us to keep track of the items in your basket and checkout.

Google Analytics cookie - this cookie keeps track of your visit (which search terms you used to find us, where in the world you're visting from, etc) so that we can see which pages are most popular and where we might need to work harder to make web pages more interesting to you.

If you would like to restrict or block web browser cookies set on your device please go to the Cookies menu on your browser.

This should show you which cookies are set and how to disable or block them.

Please be aware that if you disable all of the cookies on the Cleancut Wood website, you won't be able to buy anything and the website may not function properly.

How long we hold your information

The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Your rights as an Individual

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Stuart Treasurer and you can contact him at privacy@cleancutwood.com.